The portfolio / MDT
Health Care
Medtronic plc (MDT)
88
of 100
Strong
Score today, by box
Pays20/20
Raises20/20
Safe8/20
Undervalued20/20
Yield that matters20/20
Scored June 22, 2026: 48 years paid, 48-year raise streak, 77.2% payout (eps), yield 3.63% (+15% vs. its 5-year median). Projection growth rate 2.0%.
Shares1.2616
Average cost per share$79.26
Price$93.95
close of October 27, 2026Total cost$99.99
Market value$118.53
Gain / loss+$18.54 (+18.54%)
Income per year$3.63
$2.88 a share a year, paid quarterlyYield on cost3.63%
Share of portfolio5.9%
Dividends received so far$1.82
Next dividend≈$0.91 on Jan 16
estimated from the last paymentStock comp as % of profit9.1%
2022-2026 filings · share count −4.7% · what this measuresEvery buy
| No. | Date | Bought | Paid | Income added | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | June 22, 2026 | 1.2616 at $79.26 | $99.99 | $3.63 | Read |
Dividends received
| Paid | Per share | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| October 16, 2026 | $0.72 | 1.2616 | $0.91 |
| July 17, 2026 | $0.72 | 1.2616 | $0.91 |
| Total | $1.82 |
Each Monday’s pick, free, in your inbox
A short note every Monday with the week’s buy, its DividendAbundance Score, and the income it adds. No charge, ever. Subscribe and get the free Five-Box Checklist too.
Unsubscribe any time. We never share your email.
You're in. The checklist is on its way, and the next pick arrives Monday.