The portfolio / NKE
Consumer Discretionary
Nike, Inc. (NKE)
84
of 100
Strong
Score today, by box
Pays20/20
Raises16/20
Safe8/20
Undervalued20/20
Yield that matters20/20
Scored October 5, 2026: 38 years paid, 24-year raise streak, 78.6% payout (eps), yield 4.95% (+227% vs. its 5-year median). Projection growth rate 2.5%.
Shares2.412
Average cost per share$41.46
Price$37.56
close of October 27, 2026Total cost$100.00
Market value$90.59
Gain / loss−$9.41 (−9.41%)
Income per year$3.96
$1.64 a share a year, paid quarterlyYield on cost3.96%
Share of portfolio4.5%
Dividends received so far$0.99
Next dividend≈$0.99 on Jan 1
estimated from the last paymentStock comp as % of profit15.6%
2022-2026 filings · share count −8.1% · what this measuresEvery buy
| No. | Date | Bought | Paid | Income added | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | August 10, 2026 | 2.412 at $41.46 | $100.00 | $3.96 | Read |
Dividends received
| Paid | Per share | Shares | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| October 1, 2026 | $0.41 | 2.412 | $0.99 |
| Total | $0.99 |
Each Monday’s pick, free, in your inbox
A short note every Monday with the week’s buy, its DividendAbundance Score, and the income it adds. No charge, ever. Subscribe and get the free Five-Box Checklist too.
Unsubscribe any time. We never share your email.
You're in. The checklist is on its way, and the next pick arrives Monday.