The portfolio / EOG
Energy
EOG Resources, Inc. (EOG)
of 100
Strong
Score today, by box
Scored September 14, 2026: 28 years paid, 8-year raise streak, 31.8% payout (eps), yield 2.72% (+1% vs. its 5-year median). Projection growth rate 4.6%.
Shares0.6651
Average cost per share$150.34
Price$161.10
close of October 27, 2026Total cost$99.99
Market value$107.15
Gain / loss+$7.16 (+7.16%)
Income per year$2.71
$4.08 a share a year, paid quarterlyYield on cost2.71%
Share of portfolio5.3%
Dividends received so far$0.00
Next dividend$0.68 on Oct 30
declaredStock comp as % of profit2.8%
2021-2025 filings · share count −6.5% · what this measuresEvery buy
| No. | Date | Bought | Paid | Income added | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | September 14, 2026 | 0.6651 at $150.34 | $99.99 | $2.71 | Read |
No dividend has landed from this holding yet.
Each Monday’s pick, free, in your inbox
A short note every Monday with the week’s buy, its DividendAbundance Score, and the income it adds. No charge, ever. Subscribe and get the free Five-Box Checklist too.
Unsubscribe any time. We never share your email.
You're in. The checklist is on its way, and the next pick arrives Monday.