The portfolio / PPG
Materials
PPG Industries, Inc. (PPG)
of 100
Exceptional
Score today, by box
Scored September 8, 2026: 127 years paid, 54-year raise streak, 42.5% payout (eps), yield 2.67% (+30% vs. its 5-year median). Projection growth rate 5.7%.
Shares0.903
Average cost per share$110.74
Price$113.44
close of October 27, 2026Total cost$100.00
Market value$102.44
Gain / loss+$2.44 (+2.44%)
Income per year$2.67
$2.96 a share a year, paid quarterlyYield on cost2.67%
Share of portfolio5.1%
Dividends received so far$0.00
Next dividend$0.67 on Dec 11
declaredStock comp as % of profit3.7%
2021-2025 filings · share count −5.1% · what this measuresEvery buy
| No. | Date | Bought | Paid | Income added | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | September 8, 2026 | 0.903 at $110.74 | $100.00 | $2.67 | Read |
No dividend has landed from this holding yet.
Each Monday’s pick, free, in your inbox
A short note every Monday with the week’s buy, its DividendAbundance Score, and the income it adds. No charge, ever. Subscribe and get the free Five-Box Checklist too.
Unsubscribe any time. We never share your email.
You're in. The checklist is on its way, and the next pick arrives Monday.